Washington Supreme Court Significantly Limits Moonlighting Restrictions for Low Wage Employees: Your 4-Step Plan for Compliance
[…] We’ll explain everything you need to know and provide four steps you can take now to help you comply.
Quick Background: Washington State Law on Non-Competes, Moonlighting, and More
Washington has severely restricted non-competition agreements since 2020 when a new state law took effect. This law includes rules on anti-moonlighting policies and provisions:
- No Moonlighting Restrictions for Low Wage Workers, Unless an Exception Applies. In addition to regulating post-employment non-competes, the statute (RCW 49.62) prohibits employers from restricting low wage employees – defined as those making less than twice the minimum hourly wage (which, as of 2025, is $33.32 per hour or $69,305 per year) – from “having an additional job, supplementing their income by working for another employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed.”
- Exception for Restrictions Based on Common Law Duty of Loyalty. The same statute, however, explicitly preserves employees’ common law duty of loyalty to their employers.