What Every North Carolina Employer Needs to Know About Restrictive Workplace Covenants (Part 1)
[…] For example, a departing employee may be prohibited from soliciting a customer of the employer with whom the employee worked to enter a business relationship at the individual’s new venture..
Is There an Applicable North Carolina Statute?
North Carolina is one of the few states in the country that has a specific statute that touches upon restrictive covenants. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-4 provides:
No contract or agreement hereafter made, limiting the rights of any person to do business anywhere in the State of North Carolina shall be enforceable unless such agreement is in writing duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory: Provided, nothing herein shall be construed to legalize any contract or agreement not to enter into business in the State of North Carolina, or at any point in the State of North Carolina, which contract is now illegal, or which contract is made illegal by any other section of this Chapter.
The statute does not bar “limiting the rights of any person to do business” (i.e., a non-competition provision), but requires that any agreement containing a non-competition provision must be in writing. While this statute provides some direction, the applicable law for restrictive covenants comes from court decisions in North Carolina.