Mining MSHA - What is Negligence?
[…] Here, we turn our attention to another important designation on a citation or order: operator negligence.
Operator Negligence
The Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act) is a strict liability statute. This means MSHA can issue enforcement actions without regard to fault. However, an MSHA inspector will still evaluate negligence when issuing a citation or order. This article will tell you what you need to know about MSHA’s negligence determinations and what information to provide an MSHA inspector to mitigate negligence.
Negligence is defined in 30 C.F.R. section 100.3(d) as “…conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence.” Put differently, negligence essentially means “what did you know and what did you do about it?”
For example, if an operator does not know of the existence of an alleged condition or practice that violates a safety and health standard (or regulation), the operator’s negligence should be low.