Don’t Fall into the “Comp Time” Trap: It’s Generally Illegal in California
[…] Compensatory Time for Salaried-Exempt Employees and Pitfalls
The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) makes clear, and the Ninth Circuit has affirmed, that extra pay above and beyond the salary does not violate the salary basis for the exemption. Perhaps seeing this as a way to encourage extra pay for such workers working long hours, DOL has recognized that extra pay or extra leave time for extra work is permissible as long as exempt employees receive a guaranteed salary free and clear of any reductions to the salary on the basis of quality or quantity of time worked.
Indeed, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) provides that “An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” This is also found in DOL’s Field Operations Handbook, Section 22h08.